Wind & weather forecast Waldspitz 

268.82°
4 kts
West
99.95%Snow
-3 °C
Snow
Data based on our forecast model

Daily forecast

as
Embed forecast
Last update: 06:41 local time / Next update: 13:01 local time/ This forecast is based on the GFS model
Local time
Cloud cover
Precipitation type
Precipitation (mm/3h)
Air temperature (°C)
Air pressure (hPa)

Saturday, Oct 24

Wind
Weather
02h
265.14°
4
5
99.32%
Snow
0.6
-3
803
02h
265.14°
2 m/s
max 3
99.32%Snow
0.6 mm
-3 °C
803 hPa
05h
273.52°
5
7
92.07%
Snow
3.3
-4
804
05h
273.52°
2 m/s
max 4
92.07%Snow
3.3 mm
-4 °C
804 hPa
08h
285.38°
4
5
99.95%
Snow
1
-4
804
08h
285.38°
2 m/s
max 3
99.95%Snow
1 mm
-4 °C
804 hPa
11h
268.82°
4
6
99.95%
Snow
1.9
-3
805
11h
268.82°
2 m/s
max 3
99.95%Snow
1.9 mm
-3 °C
805 hPa
14h
291.23°
6
8
96.76%
Snow
0.8
-1
806
14h
291.23°
3 m/s
max 4
96.76%Snow
0.8 mm
-1 °C
806 hPa
17h
262.61°
3
5
77.5%
Snow
0.4
-1
805
17h
262.61°
1 m/s
max 2
77.5%Snow
0.4 mm
-1 °C
805 hPa
20h
195.63°
3
4
99.18%
-5
805
20h
195.63°
1 m/s
max 2
99.18%
-5 °C
805 hPa
23h
196.51°
4
4
99.95%
-2
805
23h
196.51°
2 m/s
max 2
99.95%
-2 °C
805 hPa

Sunday, Oct 25

Wind
Weather
02h
188.27°
5
6
99.95%
Rainsnow
0.9
-1
803
02h
188.27°
3 m/s
max 3
99.95%Rainsnow
0.9 mm
-1 °C
803 hPa
04h
198.13°
5
6
99.95%
Rainsnow
3.5
1
802
04h
198.13°
3 m/s
max 3
99.95%Rainsnow
3.5 mm
1 °C
802 hPa
07h
217.55°
4
6
99.95%
Snow
3
3
802
07h
217.55°
2 m/s
max 3
99.95%Snow
3 mm
3 °C
802 hPa
10h
226.4°
5
8
79.02%
5
802
10h
226.4°
2 m/s
max 4
79.02%
5 °C
802 hPa
13h
211.65°
5
8
90.06%
5
801
13h
211.65°
3 m/s
max 4
90.06%
5 °C
801 hPa
16h
226.15°
5
9
99.95%
Rainsnow
2
4
801
16h
226.15°
2 m/s
max 5
99.95%Rainsnow
2 mm
4 °C
801 hPa
19h
298.35°
5
6
99.59%
Rainsnow
3.8
3
804
19h
298.35°
3 m/s
max 3
99.59%Rainsnow
3.8 mm
3 °C
804 hPa
22h
307.1°
3
4
94.84%
Rain
0.7
0
807
22h
307.1°
2 m/s
max 2
94.84%Rain
0.7 mm
0 °C
807 hPa

Additional information

General

This is the wind, wave and weather forecast for Waldspitz in Canton of Bern, Switzerland.Windfinder specializes in wind, waves, tides and weather reports & forecasts for wind related sports like kitesurfing, windsurfing, surfing, sailing, fishing or paragliding.

Forecast

This forecast is based on the GFS model. Forecasts are available worldwide. The horizontal resolution is about 13 km. Forecasts are computed 4 times a day, at about 01:00, 07:00, 13:00 and 19:00 Central European Summer Time. Predictions are available in time steps of 6 hours for up to 10 days into the future.The arrows point in the direction in which the wind is blowing.

Check the wind forecast for Waldspitz when you search for the best travel destinations for your kiteboarding, windsurfing or sailing vacations in Switzerland.Or use our wind forecast to find the wind speed today in Waldspitz or to have a look at the wind direction tomorrow at Waldspitz.

Severe Weather Warnings

When a severe weather warning or advisory is provided by the local meteorological institute, we display it as a banner above the wind forecast.

The weather warning, for example a high wind warning, can help you prepare for dangerous weather conditions and avoid weather-related risks. The color scale indicates the intensity of the predicted weather event. For more details click or tap on the warning. General information about severe weather warnings can be found in our help section.

Please be aware that severe weather may occur without a prior severe weather warning being reported.

Units

We use knots and degrees Celsius as our default units. These units are often used by sailors, kiters, surfers, windsurfers and paragliders. Use website settings to switch between units and 7 different languages at any time. For converting between wind speed units such as knots, km/h (kilometers per hour), m/s (meters per second), and mph (miles per hour) use our wind speed calculator.

Help

If you need more information about our wind forecast for Waldspitz, have a look at our help section.