Wind & weather Superforecast Rogdo 

123.45°
18 kts
East-Southeast
99.89%Rainsnow
9 °C
Rainsnow
Data based on our forecast model

Daily forecast

as
Embed forecast
Last update: 02:36 local time / Next update: 08:50 local time
Local time
Cloud cover
Precipitation type
Precipitation (mm/1h)
Air temperature (°C)
Feels like (°C)
Relative humidity (%)
Air pressure (hPa)

Sunday, Oct 25

Wind
Weather
06h
142.97°
41
50
68.3%
Rainsnow
0.5
9
1
69
976
06h
142.97°
21 m/s
max 26
68.3%Rainsnow
0.5 mm
9 °C
976 hPa
07h
146.3°
36
48
31.07%
Snow
0.2
9
1
69
976
07h
146.3°
19 m/s
max 25
31.07%Snow
0.2 mm
9 °C
976 hPa
08h
146.62°
33
41
9.27%
8
1
70
976
08h
146.62°
17 m/s
max 21
9.27%
8 °C
976 hPa
09h
144.05°
30
36
9.62%
8
1
72
976
09h
144.05°
15 m/s
max 19
9.62%
8 °C
976 hPa
10h
138.79°
30
36
10.73%
9
2
69
975
10h
138.79°
15 m/s
max 19
10.73%
9 °C
975 hPa
11h
144.5°
29
41
23.46%
9
2
71
975
11h
144.5°
15 m/s
max 21
23.46%
9 °C
975 hPa
12h
139.44°
24
30
48.13%
10
4
69
974
12h
139.44°
12 m/s
max 15
48.13%
10 °C
974 hPa
13h
137.96°
26
41
37.84%
10
4
67
973
13h
137.96°
13 m/s
max 21
37.84%
10 °C
973 hPa
14h
149.75°
32
38
33.98%
10
3
69
973
14h
149.75°
16 m/s
max 19
33.98%
10 °C
973 hPa
15h
144.53°
26
33
25.45%
10
3
72
973
15h
144.53°
13 m/s
max 17
25.45%
10 °C
973 hPa
16h
144.48°
26
35
75.53%
Rainsnow
0.2
9
2
75
973
16h
144.48°
13 m/s
max 18
75.53%Rainsnow
0.2 mm
9 °C
973 hPa
17h
145.02°
23
30
85.03%
Rain
0.1
10
4
71
973
17h
145.02°
12 m/s
max 16
85.03%Rain
0.1 mm
10 °C
973 hPa
18h
149.98°
16
27
99.52%
9
4
75
974
18h
149.98°
8 m/s
max 14
99.52%
9 °C
974 hPa
19h
147.05°
15
26
99.95%
9
4
76
974
19h
147.05°
8 m/s
max 13
99.95%
9 °C
974 hPa
20h
135.68°
18
27
99.95%
10
4
74
974
20h
135.68°
9 m/s
max 14
99.95%
10 °C
974 hPa

Additional information

General

This is the wind, wave and weather Superforecast for Rogdo in Vestland, Norway.Windfinder specializes in wind, waves, tides and weather reports & forecasts for wind related sports like kitesurfing, windsurfing, surfing, sailing, fishing or paragliding.

Superforecast

The Superforecast is based on the best high resolution weather prediction models. The Superforecast is available for Europe, North America, South Africa, Egypt and the Canary Islands. The horizontal resolution is 5 – 7 kilometers. The Superforecast is updated 4 times per day. Predictions are available in time steps of 6 hour for up to 3 days into the future.Forecast and Superforecast are based on different physical models and therefore may cause divergent predictions. Due to its higher horizontal resolution the Superforecast tends to be more accurate, especially for locations with a complex topography and local thermal effects.The arrows point in the direction in which the wind is blowing.

Check the Superforecast for Rogdo when you search for the best travel destinations for your kiteboarding, windsurfing or sailing vacations in Norway.

Severe Weather Warnings

When a severe weather warning or advisory is provided by the local meteorological institute, we display it as a banner above the wind forecast.

The weather warning, for example a high wind warning, can help you prepare for dangerous weather conditions and avoid weather-related risks. The color scale indicates the intensity of the predicted weather event. For more details click or tap on the warning. General information about severe weather warnings can be found in our help section.

Please be aware that severe weather may occur without a prior severe weather warning being reported.

Units

We use knots and degrees Celsius as our default units. These units are often used by sailors, kiters, surfers, windsurfers and paragliders. Use website settings to switch between units and 7 different languages at any time. For converting between wind speed units such as knots, km/h (kilometers per hour), m/s (meters per second), and mph (miles per hour) use our wind speed calculator.

Help

If you need more information about our Superforecast for Rogdo, have a look at our help section.