Wind & weather Superforecast Obsaum 

168.96°
1 kts
South
99.95%Rain
4 °C
Rain
Data based on our forecast model

Daily forecast

as
Embed forecast
Last update: 03:35 local time / Next update: 09:44 local time
Local time
Cloud cover
Precipitation type
Precipitation (mm/1h)
Air temperature (°C)
Feels like (°C)
Relative humidity (%)
Air pressure (hPa)

Wednesday, Oct 21

Wind
Weather
07h
210.03°
6
18
80.76%
5
3
100
806
07h
210.03°
3 m/s
max 9
80.76%
5 °C
806 hPa
08h
260.42°
4
5
94.37%
4
3
100
806
08h
260.42°
2 m/s
max 3
94.37%
4 °C
806 hPa
09h
313.67°
7
8
99.95%
Rain
1.9
3
0
100
806
09h
313.67°
3 m/s
max 4
99.95%Rain
1.9 mm
3 °C
806 hPa
10h
315.91°
6
7
99.95%
Rain
4.6
2
-1
100
807
10h
315.91°
3 m/s
max 4
99.95%Rain
4.6 mm
2 °C
807 hPa
11h
311.75°
5
6
93.76%
Rain
2.7
2
0
100
806
11h
311.75°
2 m/s
max 3
93.76%Rain
2.7 mm
2 °C
806 hPa
12h
322.81°
7
9
99.95%
Rain
1.5
2
-1
100
807
12h
322.81°
3 m/s
max 5
99.95%Rain
1.5 mm
2 °C
807 hPa
13h
314.4°
4
8
99.95%
Rainsnow
5.4
1
-1
100
807
13h
314.4°
2 m/s
max 4
99.95%Rainsnow
5.4 mm
1 °C
807 hPa
14h
305.89°
9
14
99.95%
Rainsnow
2.8
1
-3
100
807
14h
305.89°
5 m/s
max 7
99.95%Rainsnow
2.8 mm
1 °C
807 hPa
15h
301.17°
10
14
99.95%
Rainsnow
3.3
1
-4
100
808
15h
301.17°
5 m/s
max 7
99.95%Rainsnow
3.3 mm
1 °C
808 hPa
16h
295.9°
3
11
99.95%
Snow
3.1
-1
-3
98
809
16h
295.9°
1 m/s
max 6
99.95%Snow
3.1 mm
-1 °C
809 hPa
17h
159.27°
1
6
99.95%
Rainsnow
1.1
0
0
94
808
17h
159.27°
1 m/s
max 3
99.95%Rainsnow
1.1 mm
0 °C
808 hPa
18h
310.43°
7
14
99.91%
Rainsnow
2.5
0
-4
100
809
18h
310.43°
3 m/s
max 7
99.91%Rainsnow
2.5 mm
0 °C
809 hPa
19h
308.46°
10
14
99.95%
Snow
2.9
-1
-6
100
810
19h
308.46°
5 m/s
max 7
99.95%Snow
2.9 mm
-1 °C
810 hPa
20h
288.42°
12
21
81.55%
Snow
2.9
-1
-7
99
811
20h
288.42°
6 m/s
max 11
81.55%Snow
2.9 mm
-1 °C
811 hPa
21h
285.02°
11
21
64.96%
Snow
0.8
-2
-8
98
811
21h
285.02°
6 m/s
max 11
64.96%Snow
0.8 mm
-2 °C
811 hPa

Additional information

General

This is the wind, wave and weather Superforecast for Obsaum in Canton of Uri, Switzerland.Windfinder specializes in wind, waves, tides and weather reports & forecasts for wind related sports like kitesurfing, windsurfing, surfing, sailing, fishing or paragliding.

Superforecast

The Superforecast is based on the best high resolution weather prediction models. The Superforecast is available for Europe, North America, South Africa, Egypt and the Canary Islands. The horizontal resolution is 5 – 7 kilometers. The Superforecast is updated 4 times per day. Predictions are available in time steps of 6 hour for up to 3 days into the future.Forecast and Superforecast are based on different physical models and therefore may cause divergent predictions. Due to its higher horizontal resolution the Superforecast tends to be more accurate, especially for locations with a complex topography and local thermal effects.The arrows point in the direction in which the wind is blowing.

Check the Superforecast for Obsaum when you search for the best travel destinations for your kiteboarding, windsurfing or sailing vacations in Switzerland.

Severe Weather Warnings

When a severe weather warning or advisory is provided by the local meteorological institute, we display it as a banner above the wind forecast.

The weather warning, for example a high wind warning, can help you prepare for dangerous weather conditions and avoid weather-related risks. The color scale indicates the intensity of the predicted weather event. For more details click or tap on the warning. General information about severe weather warnings can be found in our help section.

Please be aware that severe weather may occur without a prior severe weather warning being reported.

Units

We use knots and degrees Celsius as our default units. These units are often used by sailors, kiters, surfers, windsurfers and paragliders. Use website settings to switch between units and 7 different languages at any time. For converting between wind speed units such as knots, km/h (kilometers per hour), m/s (meters per second), and mph (miles per hour) use our wind speed calculator.

Help

If you need more information about our Superforecast for Obsaum, have a look at our help section.