Wind & weather Superforecast Ober Egg 

162.79°
4 kts
South-Southeast
99.95%Rainsnow
4 °C
Rainsnow
Data based on our forecast model

Daily forecast

as
Embed forecast
Last update: 09:40 local time / Next update: 15:55 local time
Local time
Cloud cover
Precipitation type
Precipitation (mm/1h)
Air temperature (°C)
Feels like (°C)
Relative humidity (%)
Air pressure (hPa)

Friday, Oct 23

Wind
Weather
07h
189.11°
29
29
53.82%
4
-2
53
831
07h
189.11°
15 m/s
max 15
53.82%
4 °C
831 hPa
08h
185.34°
28
28
99.95%
5
-1
55
830
08h
185.34°
14 m/s
max 14
99.95%
5 °C
830 hPa
09h
186.03°
26
26
88.53%
5
0
56
830
09h
186.03°
13 m/s
max 13
88.53%
5 °C
830 hPa
10h
191.85°
20
25
97.17%
5
0
61
830
10h
191.85°
10 m/s
max 13
97.17%
5 °C
830 hPa
11h
205.8°
12
21
82.76%
5
1
66
831
11h
205.8°
6 m/s
max 11
82.76%
5 °C
831 hPa
12h
215.52°
11
20
74%
Rainsnow
0.1
5
2
69
831
12h
215.52°
6 m/s
max 10
74%Rainsnow
0.1 mm
5 °C
831 hPa
13h
216.42°
14
24
37.51%
Snow
0.1
6
3
63
830
13h
216.42°
7 m/s
max 12
37.51%Snow
0.1 mm
6 °C
830 hPa
14h
230.5°
16
26
38.17%
7
3
61
830
14h
230.5°
8 m/s
max 14
38.17%
7 °C
830 hPa
15h
225.67°
12
21
37.06%
Snow
0.1
6
3
64
830
15h
225.67°
6 m/s
max 11
37.06%Snow
0.1 mm
6 °C
830 hPa
16h
250.33°
14
27
32.17%
6
2
59
830
16h
250.33°
7 m/s
max 14
32.17%
6 °C
830 hPa
17h
248.3°
7
23
39.62%
4
1
64
830
17h
248.3°
4 m/s
max 12
39.62%
4 °C
830 hPa
18h
241.85°
6
24
39.52%
1
-2
73
830
18h
241.85°
3 m/s
max 12
39.52%
1 °C
830 hPa
19h
247.15°
7
26
79.75%
2
-1
78
830
19h
247.15°
4 m/s
max 13
79.75%
2 °C
830 hPa
20h
250.33°
7
29
27.31%
Rain
0.4
-1
-5
86
831
20h
250.33°
4 m/s
max 15
27.31%Rain
0.4 mm
-1 °C
831 hPa
21h
253.66°
11
33
47.3%
-1
-6
85
831
21h
253.66°
5 m/s
max 17
47.3%
-1 °C
831 hPa

Additional information

General

This is the wind, wave and weather Superforecast for Ober Egg in Canton of Uri, Switzerland.Windfinder specializes in wind, waves, tides and weather reports & forecasts for wind related sports like kitesurfing, windsurfing, surfing, sailing, fishing or paragliding.

Superforecast

The Superforecast is based on the best high resolution weather prediction models. The Superforecast is available for Europe, North America, South Africa, Egypt and the Canary Islands. The horizontal resolution is 5 – 7 kilometers. The Superforecast is updated 4 times per day. Predictions are available in time steps of 6 hour for up to 3 days into the future.Forecast and Superforecast are based on different physical models and therefore may cause divergent predictions. Due to its higher horizontal resolution the Superforecast tends to be more accurate, especially for locations with a complex topography and local thermal effects.The arrows point in the direction in which the wind is blowing.

Check the Superforecast for Ober Egg when you search for the best travel destinations for your kiteboarding, windsurfing or sailing vacations in Switzerland.

Severe Weather Warnings

When a severe weather warning or advisory is provided by the local meteorological institute, we display it as a banner above the wind forecast.

The weather warning, for example a high wind warning, can help you prepare for dangerous weather conditions and avoid weather-related risks. The color scale indicates the intensity of the predicted weather event. For more details click or tap on the warning. General information about severe weather warnings can be found in our help section.

Please be aware that severe weather may occur without a prior severe weather warning being reported.

Units

We use knots and degrees Celsius as our default units. These units are often used by sailors, kiters, surfers, windsurfers and paragliders. Use website settings to switch between units and 7 different languages at any time. For converting between wind speed units such as knots, km/h (kilometers per hour), m/s (meters per second), and mph (miles per hour) use our wind speed calculator.

Help

If you need more information about our Superforecast for Ober Egg, have a look at our help section.