Wind & weather Superforecast Loriaz 

152.07°
7 kts
South-Southeast
99.95%
0 °C
Overcast
Data based on our forecast model

Daily forecast

as
Embed forecast
Last update: 21:36 local time / Next update: 03:52 local time
Local time
Cloud cover
Precipitation type
Precipitation (mm/1h)
Air temperature (°C)
Feels like (°C)
Relative humidity (%)
Air pressure (hPa)

Friday, Oct 23

Wind
Weather
07h
213.72°
27
36
75.38%
Rain
0.1
2
-6
74
793
07h
213.72°
14 m/s
max 19
75.38%Rain
0.1 mm
2 °C
793 hPa
08h
214.83°
28
39
61.1%
2
-6
67
792
08h
214.83°
14 m/s
max 20
61.1%
2 °C
792 hPa
09h
220.31°
27
41
43.9%
2
-5
65
793
09h
220.31°
14 m/s
max 21
43.9%
2 °C
793 hPa
10h
232.18°
24
37
58.96%
Snow
0.2
1
-6
74
793
10h
232.18°
12 m/s
max 19
58.96%Snow
0.2 mm
1 °C
793 hPa
11h
220.57°
20
29
75.58%
Snow
3.2
0
-7
93
793
11h
220.57°
10 m/s
max 15
75.58%Snow
3.2 mm
0 °C
793 hPa
12h
227.66°
22
33
88.75%
Snow
4.1
0
-8
97
793
12h
227.66°
11 m/s
max 17
88.75%Snow
4.1 mm
0 °C
793 hPa
13h
233.79°
22
31
68.48%
Snow
4.1
-1
-8
98
794
13h
233.79°
12 m/s
max 16
68.48%Snow
4.1 mm
-1 °C
794 hPa
14h
221.44°
29
36
52.05%
Rainsnow
0.5
-1
-9
97
793
14h
221.44°
15 m/s
max 19
52.05%Rainsnow
0.5 mm
-1 °C
793 hPa
15h
226.89°
28
37
58.84%
Snow
1.3
-1
-10
97
793
15h
226.89°
14 m/s
max 19
58.84%Snow
1.3 mm
-1 °C
793 hPa
16h
219.99°
29
35
56.83%
Rainsnow
3.3
-1
-10
98
793
16h
219.99°
15 m/s
max 18
56.83%Rainsnow
3.3 mm
-1 °C
793 hPa
17h
218.06°
27
30
56.27%
Rainsnow
3
-1
-10
97
793
17h
218.06°
14 m/s
max 16
56.27%Rainsnow
3 mm
-1 °C
793 hPa
18h
219.87°
29
34
58.91%
Snow
2.3
-1
-10
97
793
18h
219.87°
15 m/s
max 18
58.91%Snow
2.3 mm
-1 °C
793 hPa
19h
243.68°
25
27
62.69%
Snow
4.4
-2
-10
99
794
19h
243.68°
13 m/s
max 14
62.69%Snow
4.4 mm
-2 °C
794 hPa
20h
238.7°
28
30
63.34%
Snow
3.1
-2
-11
100
795
20h
238.7°
14 m/s
max 15
63.34%Snow
3.1 mm
-2 °C
795 hPa
21h
234.21°
24
31
45.44%
-4
-13
98
795
21h
234.21°
12 m/s
max 16
45.44%
-4 °C
795 hPa

Additional information

General

This is the wind, wave and weather Superforecast for Loriaz in Valais, Switzerland.Windfinder specializes in wind, waves, tides and weather reports & forecasts for wind related sports like kitesurfing, windsurfing, surfing, sailing, fishing or paragliding.

Superforecast

The Superforecast is based on the best high resolution weather prediction models. The Superforecast is available for Europe, North America, South Africa, Egypt and the Canary Islands. The horizontal resolution is 5 – 7 kilometers. The Superforecast is updated 4 times per day. Predictions are available in time steps of 6 hour for up to 3 days into the future.Forecast and Superforecast are based on different physical models and therefore may cause divergent predictions. Due to its higher horizontal resolution the Superforecast tends to be more accurate, especially for locations with a complex topography and local thermal effects.The arrows point in the direction in which the wind is blowing.

Check the Superforecast for Loriaz when you search for the best travel destinations for your kiteboarding, windsurfing or sailing vacations in Switzerland.

Severe Weather Warnings

When a severe weather warning or advisory is provided by the local meteorological institute, we display it as a banner above the wind forecast.

The weather warning, for example a high wind warning, can help you prepare for dangerous weather conditions and avoid weather-related risks. The color scale indicates the intensity of the predicted weather event. For more details click or tap on the warning. General information about severe weather warnings can be found in our help section.

Please be aware that severe weather may occur without a prior severe weather warning being reported.

Units

We use knots and degrees Celsius as our default units. These units are often used by sailors, kiters, surfers, windsurfers and paragliders. Use website settings to switch between units and 7 different languages at any time. For converting between wind speed units such as knots, km/h (kilometers per hour), m/s (meters per second), and mph (miles per hour) use our wind speed calculator.

Help

If you need more information about our Superforecast for Loriaz, have a look at our help section.