Wind & weather Superforecast Eschlen 

275.37°
2 kts
West
99.95%Rainsnow
5 °C
Rainsnow
Data based on our forecast model

Daily forecast

as
Embed forecast
Last update: 15:37 local time / Next update: 21:52 local time
Local time
Cloud cover
Precipitation type
Precipitation (mm/1h)
Air temperature (°C)
Feels like (°C)
Relative humidity (%)
Air pressure (hPa)

Wednesday, Oct 21

Wind
Weather
07h
40.21°
6
6
99.95%
Rain
0.5
8
6
100
892
07h
40.21°
3 m/s
max 3
99.95%Rain
0.5 mm
8 °C
892 hPa
08h
24.81°
7
8
99.95%
Rain
2.3
7
4
100
892
08h
24.81°
4 m/s
max 4
99.95%Rain
2.3 mm
7 °C
892 hPa
09h
334.15°
2
2
99.95%
Rain
1.1
8
8
100
893
09h
334.15°
1 m/s
max 1
99.95%Rain
1.1 mm
8 °C
893 hPa
10h
22.07°
5
6
99.95%
Rain
2.3
8
6
100
893
10h
22.07°
3 m/s
max 3
99.95%Rain
2.3 mm
8 °C
893 hPa
11h
357.14°
5
5
99.95%
Rain
3.2
8
6
100
894
11h
357.14°
3 m/s
max 3
99.95%Rain
3.2 mm
8 °C
894 hPa
12h
339.86°
5
5
99.95%
Rain
2.5
7
5
100
893
12h
339.86°
3 m/s
max 3
99.95%Rain
2.5 mm
7 °C
893 hPa
13h
290.67°
7
12
99.95%
Rain
3.7
7
4
100
894
13h
290.67°
4 m/s
max 6
99.95%Rain
3.7 mm
7 °C
894 hPa
14h
246.52°
12
18
99.95%
Rainsnow
4.7
5
0
99
895
14h
246.52°
6 m/s
max 9
99.95%Rainsnow
4.7 mm
5 °C
895 hPa
15h
234.44°
14
23
99.95%
Rainsnow
3.5
5
-1
97
894
15h
234.44°
7 m/s
max 12
99.95%Rainsnow
3.5 mm
5 °C
894 hPa
16h
220.23°
14
22
99.95%
Rainsnow
1.5
4
-1
89
895
16h
220.23°
7 m/s
max 12
99.95%Rainsnow
1.5 mm
4 °C
895 hPa
17h
247.55°
14
20
80.34%
Rainsnow
0.9
5
0
97
895
17h
247.55°
7 m/s
max 10
80.34%Rainsnow
0.9 mm
5 °C
895 hPa
18h
255.25°
13
21
79.15%
Rainsnow
0.7
4
-1
98
895
18h
255.25°
7 m/s
max 11
79.15%Rainsnow
0.7 mm
4 °C
895 hPa
19h
245.22°
15
22
99.95%
Rainsnow
1.3
4
-2
98
896
19h
245.22°
8 m/s
max 11
99.95%Rainsnow
1.3 mm
4 °C
896 hPa
20h
239.27°
18
27
78.59%
Snow
0.3
4
-3
95
897
20h
239.27°
9 m/s
max 14
78.59%Snow
0.3 mm
4 °C
897 hPa
21h
246.12°
18
28
59.03%
Snow
0.1
4
-3
97
897
21h
246.12°
9 m/s
max 14
59.03%Snow
0.1 mm
4 °C
897 hPa

Additional information

General

This is the wind, wave and weather Superforecast for Eschlen in Canton of Obwalden, Switzerland.Windfinder specializes in wind, waves, tides and weather reports & forecasts for wind related sports like kitesurfing, windsurfing, surfing, sailing, fishing or paragliding.

Superforecast

The Superforecast is based on the best high resolution weather prediction models. The Superforecast is available for Europe, North America, South Africa, Egypt and the Canary Islands. The horizontal resolution is 5 – 7 kilometers. The Superforecast is updated 4 times per day. Predictions are available in time steps of 6 hour for up to 3 days into the future.Forecast and Superforecast are based on different physical models and therefore may cause divergent predictions. Due to its higher horizontal resolution the Superforecast tends to be more accurate, especially for locations with a complex topography and local thermal effects.The arrows point in the direction in which the wind is blowing.

Check the Superforecast for Eschlen when you search for the best travel destinations for your kiteboarding, windsurfing or sailing vacations in Switzerland.

Severe Weather Warnings

When a severe weather warning or advisory is provided by the local meteorological institute, we display it as a banner above the wind forecast.

The weather warning, for example a high wind warning, can help you prepare for dangerous weather conditions and avoid weather-related risks. The color scale indicates the intensity of the predicted weather event. For more details click or tap on the warning. General information about severe weather warnings can be found in our help section.

Please be aware that severe weather may occur without a prior severe weather warning being reported.

Units

We use knots and degrees Celsius as our default units. These units are often used by sailors, kiters, surfers, windsurfers and paragliders. Use website settings to switch between units and 7 different languages at any time. For converting between wind speed units such as knots, km/h (kilometers per hour), m/s (meters per second), and mph (miles per hour) use our wind speed calculator.

Help

If you need more information about our Superforecast for Eschlen, have a look at our help section.