Wind & weather Superforecast Brand 

190°
10 kts
South
12 °C
Report from local weather station at 15:00 local time

Daily forecast

as
Embed forecast
Last update: 09:40 local time / Next update: 15:51 local time
Local time
Cloud cover
Precipitation type
Precipitation (mm/1h)
Air temperature (°C)
Feels like (°C)
Relative humidity (%)
Air pressure (hPa)

Friday, Oct 23

Wind
Weather
07h
203.73°
26
33
57.1%
7
1
57
905
07h
203.73°
13 m/s
max 17
57.1%
7 °C
905 hPa
08h
204.87°
23
35
28.88%
7
1
63
905
08h
204.87°
12 m/s
max 18
28.88%
7 °C
905 hPa
09h
202.29°
21
35
88.31%
7
1
64
905
09h
202.29°
11 m/s
max 18
88.31%
7 °C
905 hPa
10h
203.64°
20
34
80.25%
Snow
0.1
7
1
67
905
10h
203.64°
10 m/s
max 18
80.25%Snow
0.1 mm
7 °C
905 hPa
11h
207.41°
21
37
66%
8
2
64
905
11h
207.41°
11 m/s
max 19
66%
8 °C
905 hPa
12h
207.16°
20
30
88.1%
Rainsnow
0.7
8
2
72
905
12h
207.16°
10 m/s
max 15
88.1%Rainsnow
0.7 mm
8 °C
905 hPa
13h
202.77°
19
32
75.61%
Rainsnow
0.9
8
3
71
905
13h
202.77°
10 m/s
max 17
75.61%Rainsnow
0.9 mm
8 °C
905 hPa
14h
204.3°
17
27
39.43%
Rain
0.6
10
5
65
903
14h
204.3°
9 m/s
max 14
39.43%Rain
0.6 mm
10 °C
903 hPa
15h
206.61°
17
28
80.22%
Rainsnow
0.3
9
4
72
904
15h
206.61°
9 m/s
max 14
80.22%Rainsnow
0.3 mm
9 °C
904 hPa
16h
209.99°
14
25
73.9%
Rainsnow
0.7
8
4
77
903
16h
209.99°
7 m/s
max 13
73.9%Rainsnow
0.7 mm
8 °C
903 hPa
17h
212.14°
15
24
76.24%
Rainsnow
0.6
8
3
80
903
17h
212.14°
8 m/s
max 12
76.24%Rainsnow
0.6 mm
8 °C
903 hPa
18h
215.19°
14
23
96.27%
Rainsnow
0.7
7
2
81
904
18h
215.19°
7 m/s
max 12
96.27%Rainsnow
0.7 mm
7 °C
904 hPa
19h
224.93°
12
21
53.16%
Rainsnow
0.5
6
2
80
904
19h
224.93°
6 m/s
max 11
53.16%Rainsnow
0.5 mm
6 °C
904 hPa
20h
227.37°
8
21
81.25%
Rainsnow
0.4
6
2
82
904
20h
227.37°
4 m/s
max 11
81.25%Rainsnow
0.4 mm
6 °C
904 hPa
21h
272.72°
6
20
51.9%
Rainsnow
0.7
4
1
92
905
21h
272.72°
3 m/s
max 10
51.9%Rainsnow
0.7 mm
4 °C
905 hPa

Additional information

General

This is the wind, wave and weather Superforecast for Brand in Vorarlberg, Austria.Windfinder specializes in wind, waves, tides and weather reports & forecasts for wind related sports like kitesurfing, windsurfing, surfing, sailing, fishing or paragliding.

Superforecast

The Superforecast is based on the best high resolution weather prediction models. The Superforecast is available for Europe, North America, South Africa, Egypt and the Canary Islands. The horizontal resolution is 5 – 7 kilometers. The Superforecast is updated 4 times per day. Predictions are available in time steps of 6 hour for up to 3 days into the future.Forecast and Superforecast are based on different physical models and therefore may cause divergent predictions. Due to its higher horizontal resolution the Superforecast tends to be more accurate, especially for locations with a complex topography and local thermal effects.The arrows point in the direction in which the wind is blowing.

Check the Superforecast for Brand when you search for the best travel destinations for your kiteboarding, windsurfing or sailing vacations in Austria.

Statistics

For statistical and historical real weather data see the wind and weather statistics for this location.

Severe Weather Warnings

When a severe weather warning or advisory is provided by the local meteorological institute, we display it as a banner above the wind forecast.

The weather warning, for example a high wind warning, can help you prepare for dangerous weather conditions and avoid weather-related risks. The color scale indicates the intensity of the predicted weather event. For more details click or tap on the warning. General information about severe weather warnings can be found in our help section.

Please be aware that severe weather may occur without a prior severe weather warning being reported.

Units

We use knots and degrees Celsius as our default units. These units are often used by sailors, kiters, surfers, windsurfers and paragliders. Use website settings to switch between units and 7 different languages at any time. For converting between wind speed units such as knots, km/h (kilometers per hour), m/s (meters per second), and mph (miles per hour) use our wind speed calculator.

Help

If you need more information about our Superforecast for Brand, have a look at our help section.