Wind & weather forecast Stöckli 

276.89°
2 kts
West
95.92%Rainsnow
-1 °C
Rainsnow
Data based on our forecast model

Daily forecast

as
Embed forecast
Last update: 12:34 local time / Next update: 18:54 local time/ This forecast is based on the GFS model
Local time
Cloud cover
Precipitation type
Precipitation (mm/3h)
Air temperature (°C)
Air pressure (hPa)

Saturday, Oct 24

Wind
Weather
02h
269.92°
4
11
99.95%
Rainsnow
0.6
-1
822
02h
269.92°
2 m/s
max 6
99.95%Rainsnow
0.6 mm
-1 °C
822 hPa
05h
282.11°
6
16
81.42%
Rainsnow
3.8
-2
823
05h
282.11°
3 m/s
max 8
81.42%Rainsnow
3.8 mm
-2 °C
823 hPa
08h
232.75°
3
8
99.36%
-3
824
08h
232.75°
2 m/s
max 4
99.36%
-3 °C
824 hPa
11h
273.18°
2
5
99.95%
Rainsnow
1.4
-2
825
11h
273.18°
1 m/s
max 3
99.95%Rainsnow
1.4 mm
-2 °C
825 hPa
14h
276.89°
2
6
95.92%
Rainsnow
1.5
-1
825
14h
276.89°
1 m/s
max 3
95.92%Rainsnow
1.5 mm
-1 °C
825 hPa
17h
268.52°
2
5
75.9%
Snow
0.7
-1
824
17h
268.52°
1 m/s
max 2
75.9%Snow
0.7 mm
-1 °C
824 hPa
20h
171.67°
4
4
96.52%
-3
824
20h
171.67°
2 m/s
max 2
96.52%
-3 °C
824 hPa
23h
175.18°
6
6
99.95%
-3
823
23h
175.18°
3 m/s
max 3
99.95%
-3 °C
823 hPa

Sunday, Oct 25

Wind
Weather
02h
185.12°
6
7
99.95%
-2
821
02h
185.12°
3 m/s
max 4
99.95%
-2 °C
821 hPa
04h
176.71°
8
10
99.95%
Rainsnow
1.5
-2
819
04h
176.71°
4 m/s
max 5
99.95%Rainsnow
1.5 mm
-2 °C
819 hPa
07h
167.96°
8
11
99.95%
Rain
5.5
-1
819
07h
167.96°
4 m/s
max 6
99.95%Rain
5.5 mm
-1 °C
819 hPa
10h
177.73°
8
10
67.45%
2
818
10h
177.73°
4 m/s
max 5
67.45%
2 °C
818 hPa
13h
184.48°
7
9
99.95%
Rain
0.7
4
817
13h
184.48°
3 m/s
max 5
99.95%Rain
0.7 mm
4 °C
817 hPa
16h
204.73°
6
9
99.95%
Rain
5
4
817
16h
204.73°
3 m/s
max 5
99.95%Rain
5 mm
4 °C
817 hPa
19h
319.98°
5
10
99.95%
Rain
11
1
823
19h
319.98°
2 m/s
max 5
99.95%Rain
11 mm
1 °C
823 hPa
22h
296.05°
2
4
67.71%
Rain
1
0
825
22h
296.05°
1 m/s
max 2
67.71%Rain
1 mm
0 °C
825 hPa

Additional information

General

This is the wind, wave and weather forecast for Stöckli in Canton of Glarus, Switzerland.Windfinder specializes in wind, waves, tides and weather reports & forecasts for wind related sports like kitesurfing, windsurfing, surfing, sailing, fishing or paragliding.

Forecast

This forecast is based on the GFS model. Forecasts are available worldwide. The horizontal resolution is about 13 km. Forecasts are computed 4 times a day, at about 01:00, 07:00, 13:00 and 19:00 Central European Summer Time. Predictions are available in time steps of 6 hours for up to 10 days into the future.The arrows point in the direction in which the wind is blowing.

Check the wind forecast for Stöckli when you search for the best travel destinations for your kiteboarding, windsurfing or sailing vacations in Switzerland.Or use our wind forecast to find the wind speed today in Stöckli or to have a look at the wind direction tomorrow at Stöckli.

Severe Weather Warnings

When a severe weather warning or advisory is provided by the local meteorological institute, we display it as a banner above the wind forecast.

The weather warning, for example a high wind warning, can help you prepare for dangerous weather conditions and avoid weather-related risks. The color scale indicates the intensity of the predicted weather event. For more details click or tap on the warning. General information about severe weather warnings can be found in our help section.

Please be aware that severe weather may occur without a prior severe weather warning being reported.

Units

We use knots and degrees Celsius as our default units. These units are often used by sailors, kiters, surfers, windsurfers and paragliders. Use website settings to switch between units and 7 different languages at any time. For converting between wind speed units such as knots, km/h (kilometers per hour), m/s (meters per second), and mph (miles per hour) use our wind speed calculator.

Help

If you need more information about our wind forecast for Stöckli, have a look at our help section.