Wind & weather forecast Säntis 

257°
36 kts
West-Southwest
-8 °C
Report from local weather station at 08:00 local time

Daily forecast

as
Embed forecast
Last update: 06:41 local time / Next update: 12:54 local time/ This forecast is based on the GFS model
Local time
Cloud cover
Precipitation type
Precipitation (mm/3h)
Air temperature (°C)
Air pressure (hPa)

Saturday, Oct 24

Wind
Weather
02h
264.56°
5
14
99.95%
-7
716
02h
264.56°
2 m/s
max 7
99.95%
-7 °C
716 hPa
05h
261.67°
7
22
80.22%
Rainsnow
2.7
-7
718
05h
261.67°
4 m/s
max 11
80.22%Rainsnow
2.7 mm
-7 °C
718 hPa
08h
221.26°
5
13
85.54%
-9
718
08h
221.26°
3 m/s
max 7
85.54%
-9 °C
718 hPa
11h
215.07°
3
6
99.95%
Snow
0.5
-7
719
11h
215.07°
2 m/s
max 3
99.95%Snow
0.5 mm
-7 °C
719 hPa
14h
272.69°
4
8
79.07%
Rain
0.5
-5
719
14h
272.69°
2 m/s
max 4
79.07%Rain
0.5 mm
-5 °C
719 hPa
17h
247.76°
2
6
96.6%
Rain
1.1
-6
719
17h
247.76°
1 m/s
max 3
96.6%Rain
1.1 mm
-6 °C
719 hPa
20h
170.4°
3
3
93.89%
-8
719
20h
170.4°
2 m/s
max 2
93.89%
-8 °C
719 hPa
23h
171.37°
5
6
99.95%
-9
718
23h
171.37°
3 m/s
max 3
99.95%
-9 °C
718 hPa

Sunday, Oct 25

Wind
Weather
02h
175.95°
5
7
99.79%
-8
715
02h
175.95°
3 m/s
max 4
99.79%
-8 °C
715 hPa
04h
172.62°
7
9
99.95%
Rain
0.6
-7
714
04h
172.62°
3 m/s
max 5
99.95%Rain
0.6 mm
-7 °C
714 hPa
07h
160.21°
8
11
99.95%
Rain
5.5
-7
713
07h
160.21°
4 m/s
max 6
99.95%Rain
5.5 mm
-7 °C
713 hPa
10h
170.05°
7
11
99.95%
Rain
1.4
-5
712
10h
170.05°
4 m/s
max 5
99.95%Rain
1.4 mm
-5 °C
712 hPa
13h
174.98°
6
9
99.95%
-2
710
13h
174.98°
3 m/s
max 5
99.95%
-2 °C
710 hPa
16h
189.85°
5
9
99.95%
Rain
4.9
-2
710
16h
189.85°
2 m/s
max 5
99.95%Rain
4.9 mm
-2 °C
710 hPa
19h
277.68°
5
12
99.95%
Rain
7.5
-4
717
19h
277.68°
2 m/s
max 6
99.95%Rain
7.5 mm
-4 °C
717 hPa
22h
282.83°
3
5
26.01%
Rain
0.5
-5
720
22h
282.83°
2 m/s
max 3
26.01%Rain
0.5 mm
-5 °C
720 hPa

Additional information

General

This is the wind, wave and weather forecast for Säntis in Appenzell Innerrhoden, Switzerland.Windfinder specializes in wind, waves, tides and weather reports & forecasts for wind related sports like kitesurfing, windsurfing, surfing, sailing, fishing or paragliding.

Forecast

This forecast is based on the GFS model. Forecasts are available worldwide. The horizontal resolution is about 13 km. Forecasts are computed 4 times a day, at about 01:00, 07:00, 13:00 and 19:00 Central European Summer Time. Predictions are available in time steps of 6 hours for up to 10 days into the future.The arrows point in the direction in which the wind is blowing.

Check the wind forecast for Säntis when you search for the best travel destinations for your kiteboarding, windsurfing or sailing vacations in Switzerland.Or use our wind forecast to find the wind speed today in Säntis or to have a look at the wind direction tomorrow at Säntis.

Statistics

For statistical and historical real weather data see the wind and weather statistics for this location.

Severe Weather Warnings

When a severe weather warning or advisory is provided by the local meteorological institute, we display it as a banner above the wind forecast.

The weather warning, for example a high wind warning, can help you prepare for dangerous weather conditions and avoid weather-related risks. The color scale indicates the intensity of the predicted weather event. For more details click or tap on the warning. General information about severe weather warnings can be found in our help section.

Please be aware that severe weather may occur without a prior severe weather warning being reported.

Units

We use knots and degrees Celsius as our default units. These units are often used by sailors, kiters, surfers, windsurfers and paragliders. Use website settings to switch between units and 7 different languages at any time. For converting between wind speed units such as knots, km/h (kilometers per hour), m/s (meters per second), and mph (miles per hour) use our wind speed calculator.

Help

If you need more information about our wind forecast for Säntis, have a look at our help section.