Wind & weather forecast Kötschach / Mauthen 

0°
0 kts
5 °C
Report from local weather station at 19:00 local time

Daily forecast

as
Embed forecast
Last update: 18:33 local time / Next update: 00:48 local time/ This forecast is based on the GFS model
Local time
Cloud cover
Precipitation type
Precipitation (mm/3h)
Air temperature (°C)
Air pressure (hPa)

Thursday, Oct 22

Wind
Weather
02h
339.91°
6
10
98.53%
Rain
1.7
9
941
02h
339.91°
3 m/s
max 5
98.53%Rain
1.7 mm
9 °C
941 hPa
05h
348.62°
6
10
99.95%
Rainsnow
4.2
7
942
05h
348.62°
3 m/s
max 5
99.95%Rainsnow
4.2 mm
7 °C
942 hPa
08h
347.86°
5
8
99.73%
Snow
1.6
7
944
08h
347.86°
3 m/s
max 4
99.73%Snow
1.6 mm
7 °C
944 hPa
11h
351.69°
5
7
99.95%
9
946
11h
351.69°
3 m/s
max 4
99.95%
9 °C
946 hPa
14h
13.63°
4
5
25.9%
11
946
14h
13.63°
2 m/s
max 3
25.9%
11 °C
946 hPa
17h
8.2°
3
4
1.99%
11
947
17h
8.2°
1 m/s
max 2
1.99%
11 °C
947 hPa
20h
344.55°
5
5
2.26%
5
948
20h
344.55°
2 m/s
max 2
2.26%
5 °C
948 hPa
23h
329.84°
4
4
4.33%
3
949
23h
329.84°
2 m/s
max 2
4.33%
3 °C
949 hPa

Friday, Oct 23

Wind
Weather
02h
334.31°
4
5
2.72%
3
949
02h
334.31°
2 m/s
max 2
2.72%
3 °C
949 hPa
05h
339.03°
4
4
99.95%
3
948
05h
339.03°
2 m/s
max 2
99.95%
3 °C
948 hPa
08h
324.22°
3
3
92.45%
4
947
08h
324.22°
2 m/s
max 2
92.45%
4 °C
947 hPa
11h
175.17°
4
5
99.95%
9
946
11h
175.17°
2 m/s
max 3
99.95%
9 °C
946 hPa
14h
187.29°
5
6
99.08%
11
945
14h
187.29°
3 m/s
max 3
99.08%
11 °C
945 hPa
17h
176.82°
3
3
93.59%
9
944
17h
176.82°
2 m/s
max 2
93.59%
9 °C
944 hPa
20h
218.62°
2
3
99.95%
7
944
20h
218.62°
1 m/s
max 2
99.95%
7 °C
944 hPa
23h
39.92°
2
2
99.95%
7
944
23h
39.92°
1 m/s
max 1
99.95%
7 °C
944 hPa

Additional information

General

This is the wind, wave and weather forecast for Kötschach / Mauthen in Carinthia, Austria.Windfinder specializes in wind, waves, tides and weather reports & forecasts for wind related sports like kitesurfing, windsurfing, surfing, sailing, fishing or paragliding.

Forecast

This forecast is based on the GFS model. Forecasts are available worldwide. The horizontal resolution is about 13 km. Forecasts are computed 4 times a day, at about 01:00, 07:00, 13:00 and 19:00 Central European Summer Time. Predictions are available in time steps of 6 hours for up to 10 days into the future.The arrows point in the direction in which the wind is blowing.

Check the wind forecast for Kötschach / Mauthen when you search for the best travel destinations for your kiteboarding, windsurfing or sailing vacations in Austria.Or use our wind forecast to find the wind speed today in Kötschach / Mauthen or to have a look at the wind direction tomorrow at Kötschach / Mauthen.

Statistics

For statistical and historical real weather data see the wind and weather statistics for this location.

Severe Weather Warnings

When a severe weather warning or advisory is provided by the local meteorological institute, we display it as a banner above the wind forecast.

The weather warning, for example a high wind warning, can help you prepare for dangerous weather conditions and avoid weather-related risks. The color scale indicates the intensity of the predicted weather event. For more details click or tap on the warning. General information about severe weather warnings can be found in our help section.

Please be aware that severe weather may occur without a prior severe weather warning being reported.

Units

We use knots and degrees Celsius as our default units. These units are often used by sailors, kiters, surfers, windsurfers and paragliders. Use website settings to switch between units and 7 different languages at any time. For converting between wind speed units such as knots, km/h (kilometers per hour), m/s (meters per second), and mph (miles per hour) use our wind speed calculator.

Help

If you need more information about our wind forecast for Kötschach / Mauthen, have a look at our help section.