Wind & weather forecast Flums 

300.16°
2 kts
West-Northwest
79.33%Snow
8 °C
Snow
Data based on our forecast model

Daily forecast

as
Embed forecast
Last update: 12:34 local time / Next update: 18:49 local time/ This forecast is based on the GFS model
Local time
Cloud cover
Precipitation type
Precipitation (mm/3h)
Air temperature (°C)
Air pressure (hPa)

Saturday, Oct 24

Wind
Weather
02h
282.81°
3
8
99.95%
Rainsnow
0.8
7
978
02h
282.81°
2 m/s
max 4
99.95%Rainsnow
0.8 mm
7 °C
978 hPa
05h
301.33°
6
14
91.6%
Rainsnow
3.5
6
978
05h
301.33°
3 m/s
max 7
91.6%Rainsnow
3.5 mm
6 °C
978 hPa
08h
243.17°
3
7
92.82%
Snow
0.5
4
979
08h
243.17°
1 m/s
max 3
92.82%Snow
0.5 mm
4 °C
979 hPa
11h
224.43°
1
3
99.86%
Rainsnow
1
7
980
11h
224.43°
0 m/s
max 2
99.86%Rainsnow
1 mm
7 °C
980 hPa
14h
284.75°
2
4
87.13%
Snow
1.2
8
981
14h
284.75°
1 m/s
max 2
87.13%Snow
1.2 mm
8 °C
981 hPa
17h
300.16°
2
3
79.33%
Snow
0.7
8
980
17h
300.16°
1 m/s
max 2
79.33%Snow
0.7 mm
8 °C
980 hPa
20h
170.63°
3
3
96.81%
5
980
20h
170.63°
2 m/s
max 2
96.81%
5 °C
980 hPa
23h
182.37°
6
7
99.95%
4
979
23h
182.37°
3 m/s
max 3
99.95%
4 °C
979 hPa

Sunday, Oct 25

Wind
Weather
02h
184.22°
6
8
99.95%
6
977
02h
184.22°
3 m/s
max 4
99.95%
6 °C
977 hPa
04h
184.85°
7
10
99.95%
Rainsnow
1.4
6
976
04h
184.85°
4 m/s
max 5
99.95%Rainsnow
1.4 mm
6 °C
976 hPa
07h
170.54°
8
11
99.95%
Rain
5.9
6
975
07h
170.54°
4 m/s
max 6
99.95%Rain
5.9 mm
6 °C
975 hPa
10h
179.81°
7
10
67.17%
Rain
0.6
9
974
10h
179.81°
4 m/s
max 5
67.17%Rain
0.6 mm
9 °C
974 hPa
13h
188.32°
6
9
99.95%
Rain
0.7
11
973
13h
188.32°
3 m/s
max 5
99.95%Rain
0.7 mm
11 °C
973 hPa
16h
194.71°
5
8
99.95%
Rain
5.3
11
973
16h
194.71°
3 m/s
max 4
99.95%Rain
5.3 mm
11 °C
973 hPa
19h
326.48°
5
11
99.95%
Rain
10.9
10
978
19h
326.48°
3 m/s
max 5
99.95%Rain
10.9 mm
10 °C
978 hPa
22h
305.51°
3
5
79.81%
Rain
0.8
8
981
22h
305.51°
1 m/s
max 2
79.81%Rain
0.8 mm
8 °C
981 hPa

Additional information

General

This is the wind, wave and weather forecast for Flums in Canton of St. Gallen, Switzerland.Windfinder specializes in wind, waves, tides and weather reports & forecasts for wind related sports like kitesurfing, windsurfing, surfing, sailing, fishing or paragliding.

Forecast

This forecast is based on the GFS model. Forecasts are available worldwide. The horizontal resolution is about 13 km. Forecasts are computed 4 times a day, at about 01:00, 07:00, 13:00 and 19:00 Central European Summer Time. Predictions are available in time steps of 6 hours for up to 10 days into the future.The arrows point in the direction in which the wind is blowing.

Check the wind forecast for Flums when you search for the best travel destinations for your kiteboarding, windsurfing or sailing vacations in Switzerland.Or use our wind forecast to find the wind speed today in Flums or to have a look at the wind direction tomorrow at Flums.

Severe Weather Warnings

When a severe weather warning or advisory is provided by the local meteorological institute, we display it as a banner above the wind forecast.

The weather warning, for example a high wind warning, can help you prepare for dangerous weather conditions and avoid weather-related risks. The color scale indicates the intensity of the predicted weather event. For more details click or tap on the warning. General information about severe weather warnings can be found in our help section.

Please be aware that severe weather may occur without a prior severe weather warning being reported.

Units

We use knots and degrees Celsius as our default units. These units are often used by sailors, kiters, surfers, windsurfers and paragliders. Use website settings to switch between units and 7 different languages at any time. For converting between wind speed units such as knots, km/h (kilometers per hour), m/s (meters per second), and mph (miles per hour) use our wind speed calculator.

Help

If you need more information about our wind forecast for Flums, have a look at our help section.